Your body and health are your greatest wealth
We are committed to your wellness
Skin is a body's largest sensory organ.
It is also the most exposed to environmental elements and damage.
Everything we make is designed to help you cherish and care for yourself while feeling and smelling AWESOME.
Here we explain the benefits of different ingredients and additives so you can choose what is best for your particular body.
If you have an allergy or skin condition that is causing you concern, please contact us.
We would be thrilled to work with you to provide a customized solution so you are not excluded.
Baby your body, bebe!
Super Fat? Super!
The quick and dirty on cold process soaps is that you blend together a bunch of oils that are good for your skin and then add sodium hydroxide (lye) to them to start a process called saponification. That's a fancy way of saying "turn these oils into soap, please, Mr. Lye." Superfatting is formulating your ratio of oils to lye so that during the saponification process, not only are you ensured that all the lye has been saponified and become safe for your skin, but oils remain that have not been saponified. That means they are available for absorption into your skin. Yay! Our cold process soaps are all superfatted at least 6%. We like it.
Butters and Oils
100% Certified Organic
Plant Based ONLY
All of our oils and butters are certified organic and we always choose to "quality up" whenever possible, even if it costs a little more.
Outside of diet and drinking lots of good, clean, water, what you put ON your skin and hair is the largest way nutrients provided to your body.
We only give you the best.
Cocoa Butter: Cocoa butter comes from the cacao bean which is found in the cacao pod, on, (you'll never guess ;-), the cacao tree. Cocoa butter is high in natural oxidants which fight free radicals.
In other words, it fights aging and because it is high in fatty acids, it is also deeply moisturizing. It is reputed to form a barrier on the skin that retains the moisture it provides.
Cocoa butter has long been known to reduce and heal stretch marks. If you are a mama, or prone to stretch marks, that's great news!
For those with sensitive skin, there are many testimonials of cocoa butter healing sensitive skin, scars, eczema, and dermatitis.
Shea Butter: Shea butter is fat that has been extracted from shea tree nuts. Shea butter has high concentrations of oleic, linoleic, stearic acids, and vitamin K.
These characteristics help your skin heal faster, decrease swelling and redness, and supports the healthy turnover of new cells.
Shea butter supports the structure and tightness of the skin and helps protect against UV damage from the sun.
Mango Butter: Mango butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree. Mango butter has a higher fatty acid content than shea and cocoa butter, and is very high in vitamin A, C and E content, making it a more intense moisturizer. Combined with it's natural emollient properties, mango butter packs a big punch. Mango butter also aids in cell regeneration, and when we get going on hair products, we'll talk about how it can protect from UV rays as well. MaaaaanGO!
Hemp Seed Oil: Hemp seed oil is extracted from the cannabis plant, Cannabis sativa. Hemp seed oil contains 30% fat, and is exceptionally rich in two essential fatty acids, linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid. Hemp seeds are also a great source of vitamin E, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, magnesium, sulfur, calcium, iron, zinc, and the amino acid arginine. T
his oil may relieve dry skin, improve itchiness, reduce the need for skin medication, and improve blood levels of essential fatty acids. This may benefit skin diseases and provide relief from uncomfortable symptoms.
Coconut Oil: Coconut oil is extracted from the edible, fleshy "meat" of a coconut which is actually the "kernel" of the coconut. Coconut oil's unique medium-chain fatty acid is what sets it apart as a nutritional powerhouse with properties unlike almost all other natural unsaturated and saturated fats we consume, which are long-chain fatty acids. For skin care, it is important to note that coconut oil is naturally antibacterial, antifungal, has antimicrobial properties, moisturizing (when used in correct proportion to other ingredients,) and may be a deterrent to eczema.
Avocado Oil: Avocado oil is the natural oil pressed from the pulp of an avocado. Almost 70% of avocado oil consists of oleic acid, making it an excellent moisturizer for the skin. Vitamin E, A & D, potassium, glutathione, lecithin, chlorophyll, and high protein levels account for the tissue and cell regenerative properties, as well as the penetrative quality of avocado oil, which is believed to be absorbed through the epidermis, down to the dermal layer of skin, which most oils are unable to do. Skin irritations, eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, insect bites, stings, dry heels, all may be allayed with the use of avocado oil. It also aids in the production and binding of collagen which can slow your skin's aging process.
Rice Bran Oil: Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. The unique components Y-oryzanol, squalane, beta-carotene, lycopene, CoQ10, and vitamins E & B, firm and tighten, brighten, and renew skin cells by penetrating deeply and maintaining moisture, despite the lightness of consistency. The antioxidants protect from environmental stressors as well.
Palm Oil: We do CHOOSE to use palm oil, which has been the topic of controversy. Many small palm farms are operated by families in impoverished countries who have relied on the income from their crops for generations.
After multiple conversations with members of these families, we choose to use RSPO certified palm oil, which ensures we support these small farms only.
We are committed to the farmers and harvesters who depend on palm oil for their living. We ONLY use certified sustainable palm oil. Period.
This section contains a large volume of information and is being updated in increments. Please be patient while we are under construction, as I'd rather have it be incomplete momentarily, than incorrect. <3 <3 <3
Virgin Olive Oil:
Sea Salt/Raw Sugar
Goat's Milk & Glycerin =
Goat's milk soap is often used by people with sensitive, easily irritated skin because it is mild, lathery, and hyper moisturizing. The thing is, it is actually the glycerin IN the goat's milk soap that provides the bulk of those benefits. Glycerin prevents skin dryness by acting as a humectant, drawing moisture up through and to the skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation. Awesome stuff!
Most commercial "soaps" and "beauty bars" have had all the glycerin harvested for resale so your skin never receives that much needed nutrient. There are even goat's milk soaps out there that have had the glycerin leached for resale or contain chemicals and synthetics so read your labels carefully, else you may lose some of the most important benefits of using handcrafted soap in your skin care. regimen.
Besides smelling delicious, honey is a natural antibacterial, giving it acne and oil fighting properties.
Honey is full of anti-oxidents, rejuvenating the skin, perhaps fighting the affects of aging, and definitely moisturizing.
Honey acts as a clarifying agent on the skin by opening pores so they can be cleansed, leaving a nice healthy glow.
Activated charcoal means the carbon is infused with oxygen and is prepared for human ingestion (in the case of poisoning or detox) and skincare products. This oxygenation creates a super porous surface, increasing its ability to absorb matter and toxins. Possibly the most absorbent cosmetic ingredient out there, activated charcoal is said to have the ability to absorb thousands of times it's own weight.
This super absorbency, plus antibacterial properties, makes activated charcoal an ideal ingredient for oily and acne prone skin types. It is used in acne products to draw out impurities, heal pimples, and prevent further breakouts.
Also an anti-aging ingredient, activated charcoal is said to tighten pores and smooth the skin. It also reduces inflammation, which is significant in preventing premature aging.
Oatmeal is soothing to the skin, anti- inflammatory, a mild exfoliant, and contains beta-glucan. Beta-glucan has the unique properties of being able to form a fine film on your skin as well as being able to penetrate deep into the skin. It provides a protective layer as well as deep moisturization to your skin. Because it stimulates collagen deposition and activation of immune cells in the skin, it enhances the healing of micro-wounds and shallow abrasions. Plus? Smells AWESOME!
BioGlitter comes from eucalyptus cellulose. So... no plastic, which is of vital importance because plastic glitter can cause accidental damage to eyes, skin, plumbing, and most importantly, plastic glitter is the main killer of coral reefs. You may not know, but coral reefs are the fundamental building blocks of the ocean food chain and therefore fundamental to life on the planet.
We strive to make responsible choices with every ingredient, for the benefit of you, your loved ones and our world at large.
Also - SPARKLY!!!
Alkanet Root Powder
Alkanet Root Powder is a slightly less astringent detoxifying agent than activated charcoal and a lovely natural colorant. We like that.
In addition, it has been traditionally used to treat skin wounds, and although it has not been proven clinically, is purported to have anti-aging qualities. It also acts as a gentle exfoliant.
Calendula, the pot marigold, not to be confused with the decorative marigold, is perhaps the herb with the longest history of use in skin care.
In soap, calendula petals maintain their lovely color, and lend their anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and immune stimulating properties to the skin. These properties are particularly beneficial in treating various types of dermatitis, including eczema.